Embassy of the Federal Republic

of Nigeria

Lisbon - Portugal

Home
Home About Us Consular Services Forms Type Trade & Investment Gallery Print Media Contact Us


Contact us: Av. Dom Vasco da Gama, 3, Restelo, 1400-127  Lisbon, Portugal . Tel: (351)213031290. Mobile: (351)963543377, (351)214075593.  Fax: (351)213018152.  

Emails: admin@nigeriaemblisbon.org -- enquiries@nigeriaemblisbon.org -- consular@nigeriaemblisbon.org


VISA TYPES

Obtainable at Nigerian Missions.

Transit Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements. This type of visa is issued to travellers with destinations other than Nigeria but have course to stop over. It is endorsement on the passport which specifies the port of entry and the period for which holder is permitted to stay; usually the period does not exceed 7 days.

Class of Persons Eligible to Transit Visa

For transit visa requirements click here


Validity

7 days maximum period of stay.


Caution: Note that this visa is valid for employment.


Fees: See table of fees http://portal.immigration.gov.ng  


Obtainable at Nigerian Missions, except for special cases where Visa on Arrival is allowed.

Eligibility

Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements. This type of visa is issued to prospective business visitor coming to Nigeria for the sole purpose of transacting short business. It is usually issued for a maximum period of 3 months depending on the conviction of the issuing officer and meeting the specified requirement.


Class of Persons Eligible to Business Visa

Click here for business visa requirements


Validity

Validity of stay is 90 days (not extendable)


Caution: Note that this visa is not valid for employment.


Fees:See table of fees http://portal.immigration.gov.ng


Eligibility

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.This type of visa is normally issued to prospective holiday makers who want to visit the rich touring resorts in the country. They should however, have defined area of their intended tour. The life span of this type of visa is usually between 3 months. For Visitors Visa, This type of visa is issued to intending visitors who may have been invited to the country by either friends or relatives.

They are admitted if they satisfy the Immigration Officer that they can maintain themselves within the period of stay or their hosts take Immigration responsibilities.


Categories


Requirements


Validity

Validity of stay is 90 days (not extendable)

Caution: Note that this visa is not valid for employment.


Fees:See table of fees http://portal.immigration.gov.ng


This is issued to government officials, Diplomats and their spouse. It is usually issued to classified government agents and recognized diplomats coming to represent their government in Nigeria. Proper confirmations and clearance procedures are usually obtained from home country. They are essentially carriers of Diplomatic and Official passports and they are treated within the ambits of the privileges and immunities art of the Geneva Convention.

The major requirement for Official/Diplomatic visa is accreditation from sending government.


Eligibility
- Visiting Heads of States and their families
- Top officials of Government and their families
- Diplomats and their families
- Holders of United Nations Diplomatic Passport and Laisser passez
- Members of accredited Diplomatic Missions
- Members of International organizations
- Members of accredited International non governmental organizations

Eligibility

Expatriates employed by individuals, corporate bodies or governments (i.e. to take up employment in Nigeria.

STR simply means – Subject to Regularization. Foreigners who secure employment in Nigeria may apply for a Subject to Regularization Visa in their country of residence for himself/herself and family. The employer undertakes to assume immigration and other responsibilities for the employee (and accompanying spouse/ fiancée/children, if applicable) in Nigeria.

STR visas are given for 90 days during which the visitor would seek for RESIDENCE AND WORK PERMIT in Nigeria.

Registration of Foreign Nationals in Nigeria

Foreign Nationals who complete procedures for Residence and Work Permits are expected to register their presence at the immigration office closest to their places of residence or occupation. It should be noted that for this purpose, all state immigration offices are representatives of the Comptroller-General of Immigration and applications for regulation should be submitted to them.This is issued primarily based on the availability of Quota especially in the case of private organizations. The visa is issued on request by sponsoring organizations, individual investors coming to Nigeria to reside. All STR cables should be processed through the office of the Comptroller-General of Nigeria Immigration Service in Abuja for foreigners who are wishing to take up employment and reside in Nigeria for a given period of time.


STR could be subdivided into:


STR for Private Organization;

STR for government employees/NGO, Red Cross, Doctors without Boarders, etc;

STR for foreign Wives of Nigerians;

STR for students;

STR for Dependants and so on. These classes of STR visa have specific operational requirements for visa issuance.


Eligibility   

This is an approved visa endorsement authorizing an Immigrant to enter Nigeria for the purpose of performing a specific job within a specified period of time. Such jobs include but not limited to Installation/Repair of machines. Auditing of accounts, training or any other specialist job which Nigeria lacks the expertise. TWP are usually issued for a period of 3 months. All TWP cable visa must be approved by the Comptroller of Nigerian Immigration Service (CGIS). Companies and organizations wishing to engage the services of expatriates for short assignments are required to apply to the Comptroller-General in Abuja for visa/entry permits for such expatriates for a Temporary Work Permit (TWP). The temporary assignments eligible for TWP include:

1. erection/installation work;

2. feasibility studies;

3. repairs of machinery/equipment;

4. auditing of accounts;

5. research work, and such other assignments as may fall into this category.

The T.W.P Visa is given for a period not exceeding 3 months and may be extended for a further period, upon application to the Comptroller-General of Immigration who will determine the desirability of such an extension.

For requirements click here


IR means acceptance of immigration Responsibility which includes but not limited to